SAG-2016-Nepal-Football-Gold-3

The Nepali men’s (Under-23) football team winning Gold against India at the 12th South Asian Games (SAG) in Guwahati, India will be a moment remembered by many for years to come. This win means many things for a lot of people and while we should just view it as a football game between Nepal and India, it boils down to so much more due to the fact that many things have happened in the recent few months. Few things that people have associated Nepal team’s victory is with the recent blockade imposed by India and the football scandal faced by the Nepal team. In its own way, Nepal winning against India at the SAG on Monday after twenty-three years is a symbolic one. For once, it’s a positive story covering the front page, bringing smiles and joys to millions living in and outside of the country.

The photos are by Angad Dhakal, get the latest – follow him on Twitter @AngadDhakal

SAG-2016-Nepal-Football-Gold-2 SAG-2016-Nepal-Football-Gold-1 SAG-2016-Nepal-Football-Gold

For full details of the match, you can read a Republica report here: Nepal Lads Strike Gold

For a detailed report on overall performance by Nepal at the South Asian Games, check out The Himalayan Times report here: Nepal Ends SAG On A Low

For more photos of the welcome that the Nepal team received in Kathmandu, please view this Kantipur Newspaper report here: Kathmandu Welcome For Nepali Football Team

Welcome Back Heroes!

Low-down on the SAG winners from Nepal

Gold (Three)
Nima Gharti Magar (Wushu)
Phupu Lhamu Khatri (Judo)
Men’s football team


Silver (23)
Bijay Sinjali (Wushu)
Bishow Budha Magar (Wushu)
Sushmita Tamang (Wushu)
Yubaraj Thapa (Wushu)
Sabita Rai (Wushu)
Junu Rai (Wushu)
Bindu Pun Magar (Wushu)
Jharna Gurung (Wushu)
Rajesh Chaudhary (Wushu)
Hari Prasad Gole (Wushu)
Bikash Thapa (Weightlifting)
Gaurika Singh (Swimming)
Rejina Karki (Taekwondo)
Yan Kumari Chaulagain (Taekwondo)
Gyani Cunara (Taekwondo)
Ayasha Shakya (Taekwondo)
Nima Gurung (Taekwondo)
Sachham Karki (Taekwondo)
Bir Bahadur Mahara (Taekwondo)
Lila Adhikari (Judo)
Manita Shrestha Pradhan (Judo)
Triantlon Mixed Rely Team
Football Women’s Team


Bronze (34)
Gaurika Singh (Swimming) – 3
Devi Kumari Chaudhary (Weightlifting)
Tara Devi Pun (Weightlifting)
Juni Maya Chhantyal (Weightlifting)
Hari Kumar Rimal (Athletics)
Saroj Pun (Wushu)
Saroj Yadav (Wrestling)
Ram Babu Yadav (Wrestling)
Nangshal Devi Tamang (Badminton)
Prem Prasad Pun (Archery)
Roja KC (Triathlon)
Deepak Shrestha (Boxing)
Minu Gurung (Boxing)
Saraswoti Rana Magar (Boxing)
Ramesh Magar (Judo)
Sarita Chaudhary (Judo)
Indra Kumar Shrestha (judo)
Nischal Shrestha (Taekwondo)
Sunil Poudel (Taekwondo)
Prem Bahadur Budhathoki
(Taekwondo)
Ganga Chaudhary (Judo)
Shiva Bahadur Baram (Judo)
Poonam Shrestha (Judo)
Women’s Team (Badminton)
Women’s Team (Hockey)
Nabita Shrestha and Elina Maharjan (Women’s Doubles Badminton)
Men’s Team (Table Tennis)
Women’s Team (Squash)
Women’s Team (Volleyball)
Women’s Team (Kho-Kho)
Men’s Team (Kho-Kho)

Follow Lex on Twitter!